Northampton Regional Show 2015

Northampton Regional Show 2015

Northampton and District Poultry Club’s first Poultry Club of Great Britain Regional show (15th February 2015), had a good entry of 522 (416 pens of birds.) A new larger venue proved to be popular with everyone as it allowed for a number of trade stands and the addition of new classes such as geese, turkeys, and in what proved to be very popular, some photography classes with 31 entries which were judged by Rupert Stephenson.

Mr Paul Kerfoot judged the Hard Feather Waterfowl and Egg classes, Mr Ian Allonby (pictured above) Judged Juvenile, Soft Feather and Rare Breed Classes with Liz Allonby judging a very strong field of a 122 True Bantams, which contained 48 Seramas with the overall Best Serama trophy going to Maddy Chenery’s bird.

Results

All photos are courtesy of poultry photographer Rupert Stephenson. The Championship Row awards were as follows:

Poultry Club of Great Britain Regional Show Results

Old English Game

Best in Show & Best Bantam Hard Feather – Salmon Blue Old English Game Bantam hen pen 73 : Hugh Evans

Blue Pekin Bantam

Reserve Best in Show & Best True Bantam – Blue Pekin hen pen 304 : Nicola Hine

Best-Juvenile-Chamois-Thuringian-Imogen-Anthony-2

Best Juvenile – Chamois Thuringian Cock pen 398 : Imogen Anthony

Ixworth

Best Utility Breed – Ixworth pen cock 384 : Colin Wood

Cream Legbar Hen

Best Rare Large Fowl – Cream Legbar hen pen 58 : Eden Rees

Sulmtaler Hen

Best Rare Bantam (Best Rare in Show) – Sulmtaler hen pen 198 : Jane Freeman

Oxford Old English Game.

Best Large Hard Feather – Oxford Cock OEG pen 4 : Colin Wood

Scotts Dumpy

Best Large S/F Light – Scots Dumpy hen pen 54 : Toddy Hamilton-Gould

Buff Cochin Hen

Best Large S/F Heavy – Buff Cochin hen pen 47 : Elaine Oliver

Silver Spangled Hamburgh

Best Bantam S/F Light – Silver Spangled Hamburgh hen pen 114 : Ann Wincotte

Black East Indian Drake

Best Waterfowl – Black East Indian drake pen 348 : Kathryn Brown

Champion Eggs

Best Eggs – 3 Any Other Colour (green eggs) plate 67 : Tim McNeight

Best Bantam S/F Heavy – Silver Laced Wyandotte hen pen 159 : Kerry Wilson
Best Trio – Trio of Silver Laced Wyandotte pen 371 : R Sear
Best Turkey – Bronze Turkey stag 368 : Imogen Anthony
Best Goose – Brecon Buff Gander pen 366 : Colin Wood

As club secretary I would like to thank all, the committee, members, helpers and Show sponsors Bagforce and the various Judges for all their hard work over the past three years, enabling the club to achieve PCGB Regional status. We now look forward to the Club’s next Poultry Show in the Autumn on Sunday 25th October 2015 at the Club’s new Show venue Bugbrooke Community Centre, Northants.

The following two tabs change content below.
Mark from Rugby in Warwickshire, Secretary of the Northampton & District Poultry Club also runs the UK Poultry Show Dates website and Facebook page. He keeps Autosexing Rhodebars, Welbars and Cream Legbars, as well as Thuringian bantams and large Silver Appleyard ducks.

Latest posts by Mark Anderson-Howe (see all)

Omlet Chicken Fence